CA CMA CS UPSC GATE SSC Exam Updates 2018

Leaves allowed for CA Articleship Students 2018 – Excess Leaves

4

How many days of Leaves allowed for CA Articleship Students ? this is one of the most FAQ by CA Students who are under Articleship Training. Here you can get the details about No. of Leaves allowed for CA Articleship student and What should do in case excess leaves by articleship assistant. Here below we explain ” What is the procedure to extend articleship in case of excess leaves. Before that also Find ONLINE ARTICLESHIP PLACEMENT PORTAL FOR CA STUDENTS , Articleship Registration procedure and How to get Articleship registration or identification card.

CA Inter Lectures
CA Final Lectures

CA Articleship Leaves Allowed, Calculation of Excess Leave, Find Terms and Conditions for Excess Leaves During Articleship Period as per ICAI. leaves allowed in articleship training, Regulation 59 provides that an articled assistant shall earn leave at the rate of 1/6th of the period actually served excluding from such period, the period for which he has been on leave subject to a maximum of 156 in case of three years period of articled training. Leave due shall ordinarily be granted, if reasonable notice has been given to the Principal by the trainee.

What is the entitlement of leave of an articled assistant?

An articled assistant shall earn leave at the rate of one-sixth of the period for which he has actually served excluding from such period, the period for which he has been on leave subject to a maximum of 180 days.

How to calculate Leave:

Case 1: Illustrative cases of computation of leave for 1 year of articleship training

A. Total number of days served: 365*1 = 365

B. Less: Total leave taken (other than weekly holidays) = 45

C. Actual period Served = 320

D. Entitlement of leave (1/6th of the actual period served)(320/6) = 53

EXCESS LEAVE: (B – D) = NIL

Case 2: Illustrative cases of computation of leave for 2 year of articleship training

A. Total number of days served: 365*2 = 730

B. Less: Total leave taken (other than weekly holidays) = 118

C. Actual period Served = 612

D. Entitlement of leave (1/6th of the actual period served)(612/6) = 102

EXCESS LEAVE: (B – D) = 16

Case 3: Illustrative cases of computation of leave for 3 year of articleship training

A. Total number of days served: 365*3 = 1,095

B. Less: Total leave taken (other than weekly holidays) = 188

C. Actual period Served = 907

D. Entitlement of leave (1/6th of the actual period served)(907/6) = 151

EXCESS LEAVE: (B – D) = 37

Case 4: Illustrative cases of computation of leave for 3 year of articleship training

A. Total number of days served: 365*3 = 1,095

B. Less: Total leave taken (other than weekly holidays) = 137

C. Actual period Served = 958

D. Entitlement of leave (1/6th of the actual period served)(958/6) = 160

EXCESS LEAVE: (B – D) = NIL

Leave to an Articled Assistant

  • For the purposes of preparing for the examination of the Institute, the articled assistant shall be granted leave for three months or to the extent of leave due, whichever is less, provided an application for the leave has been made at least 15 days in advance to the Principal.
  • The days on which articled assistant appears for the examination conducted by the Institute (including intervening holidays) are counted as a period actually served under Articles.
  • The attendance by an articled assistants, with the consent of the Principal, at a conference including courses on ITT and GMCS or seminars organised by the Institute, including a Regional Council or a Students’ Association or a Branch of a Regional Council for the benefit of articled assistants, is treated as a part of the training as period actually served under articles.
  • The Principal shall also encourage articled assistants during the practical training to attend conferences, seminars, etc., relevant to the chartered accountancy course.
  • The details of the Seminars/Conferences attended by the articled assistant should be submitted to the Institute alongwith the Diary/Summary Report of Diary on completion of the Training period.
  • An articled assistant who takes leave in excess of the leave to which he / she is entitled is required to serve for a further period equivalent to the excess leave taken by him / her
  • Leave not earned may also be granted by the principal subject to the condition that the total leave to be taken by the articled assistant shall not exceed 1/7th of the total period of his actual service, together with the leave due under such regulation (2) of Regulation 59 as above.

Extension of Articleship | Excess Articleship Leaves

In case an article assistant has taken leaves in excess of the maximum leaves allowed by ICAI, he would be required to serve additional period of articleship so as to compensate the excess leaves taken. For this purpose, a supplementary deed of articles in Form No.” 107″ should be executed in triplicate with the same employer in continuation of the previous training on a non-judicial stamp paper or “special adhesive stamp” of the requisite value should be affixed on the form.

The supplementary deed in duplicate along with Form 108 or Form 119 as the case may be for the period already served should be sent so as to reach the Office of the Institute within 60 days of the expiry of the normal term of articles.

In case, an article assistant intents to pursue the extended period of Articleship under some other employer, a fresh agreement in Form “102” should be entered into and the particulars in Form “103” along with Form No. 108 or Form 119 as the case may be for the period already served should be sent to the office of the Institute for registration within 30 days of the commencement of training.

A member may be granted an additional vacancy to engage an articled assistant whose normal term of training is over and he (the articled assistant) is found to have taken excess leave which is to be made up by an additional period of articles. It is the duty of the employer in such a case to ensure that the articled assistant completes the period of training under him including the period of excess leave. The benefit of an additional vacancy in such case is given only where it could not have been reasonably anticipated that the articled assistant would have to serve an extra period on account of the excess leave taken. Such additional vacancy may be given to the previous employer or to any other chartered accountant entitled to train articled assistant (s).


If you need help with CA preparations, contact SuperProfs‘ CA Exam Expert. Also, you may begin your preparation with CA Free Trial Classes. Now students from all over India can learn from India’s Most Experienced Professors online and get their dream career.

Click Here To Register for your FREE Trial

Also Read:

CA IPCC Syllabus CA IPCC Registration CA IPCC Exam Dates
CA IPCC Papers & Mock Tests CA IPCC Study Plan CA IPCC Suggested Answer
CA IPCC Revision Test Papers CA IPCC Study Material CA IPCC Important Dates

4 Comments
  1. Shivam Agrawal says

    Sir just a question for further clarification.
    I have taken the transfer in first year of articleship in which I had taken excess leave of 82 days due to ipcc 2nd group exam but in my 2nd and 3rd year of articleship in another principle i have covered all the leaves by not taking any leave. so is there any requirement to fulfill excess leave of 1st year just because it was mentioned in reregistration letter of articleship that you have taken excess leave of 82days???
    please guide asap
    thanks

  2. urvish dave says

    It means that weekly off and bank holidays are to be considered as present days by the student.

  3. urvish dave says

    It means that weekly off and bank holidays are to be considered as present days by the student. if not please guide me with the actual procedure to calculate extension.

  4. Yashika tayal says

    Its really a gud article but i want to know what if the article does not deposit the transfer form within 30days? Will the excess period be counted as excess leave in which the article was not registered under any principal? And if that will effect exam due date if incase such excess leaves exceed 1 month?

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.