best offers online classes ca cs cma

GAIL Recruitment through GATE 2018

If you want to know information about GAIL Recruitment through GATE, read this article listing all the important facts about GAIL Recruitment through GATE. This article is meant for people looking for jobs through GATE 2018 in PSUs. PSUs are public owned companies which are run by the Indian government and need good marks in GATE for selection.

GAIL Recruitment through GATE 2018

GAIL (India) Limited, a Maharatna PSU and India’s flagship Natural Gas company has announced the recruitment of following posts through GATE 2018 scores.

Name of the PostDisciplines
Executive Trainee (ET)Chemical, Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Civil & Business Information System (BIS)

Important dates for GAIL Recruitment through GATE:

Start date for receipt of Online Applications: 21/12/2017 (Tentative)

Last date for receipt of Online Applications: 20/01/2018 (Tentative)

Pay Scale:

Pay scale of ₹ 24,900 – 50,500/- at the Basic Pay of ₹ 24,900/- during one year training cum probation as Executive Trainee in E-2 grade

Eligibility Criteria for GAIL Recruitment through GATE:

POST /DISCIPLINEMINIMUM ESSENTIAL QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED
Executive Trainee (Chemical)Bachelor Degree in Engineering in Chemical/ Petrochemical/ Chemical Technology/ Petrochemical Technology with minimum 65 % Marks.
Executive Trainee (Mechanical)Bachelor Degree in Engineering in Mechanical/ Production/ Production & Industrial/ Manufacturing/ Mechanical & Automobile with minimum 65 % Marks.
Executive Trainee (Electrical)Bachelor Degree in Engineering in Electrical/ Electrical & Electronics with minimum 65 % Marks.
Executive Trainee (Instrumentation)Bachelor Degree in Engineering in Instrumentation/ Instrumentation & Control/ Electronics & Instrumentation/ Electrical & Instrumentation/ Electronics/ Electrical & Electronics with minimum 65 % Marks.
Executive Trainee (Civil)Bachelor Degree in Engineering in Civil with minimum 65 % Marks.
Executive Trainee (Business Information System)Bachelor Degree in Engineering in Computer Science/ Information Technology with minimum 65 % Marks OR Bachelor Degree with minimum 60 % marks and 03 years Master Degree in Computer Application (MCA) with minimum 65 % marks.

 

Age Limit:

The upper Age Limit is 28 years as on 20.01.2017 for the posts of Executive Trainee in all disciplines. The Age relaxation – 05 Years for SC / ST; 03 Years for OBC (NCL); 10 Years for PWD-General, 13 years for PWD-OBC (NCL) and 15 years for PWD-SC/ST category candidates.

How to apply:    

Eligible Candidates will have to separately apply online in GAIL indicating their GATE-2018 Registration Number through GAIL website from 21/12/2017 to 20/01/2018.

GAIL Cut Off GATE 2018

No.Name Of The PostUROPC (NCL)SCSTPWD (HH)PWD (OH)
1Executive Trainee (Chemical)1442153127442440
2Executive Trainee (Mechanical)70132267941938
3Executive Trainee (Electrical)751359991086
4Executive Trainee (Instrumentation)73961188
5Executive Trainee (Civil)2265693

6Executive Trainee (Business Information System)68117447

We hope this article about GAIL Recruitment through GATE has helped you in understanding the important facts about it. For more such recruitment information, Visit the SuperProfs website. Share this article about GAIL Recruitment through GATE with your friends who might be interested in the same.

GATE (GRADUATE APTITUDE TEST IN ENGINEERING) 2018 Exam is an online examination conducted to test the understanding of candidate in undergraduate subjects of Engineering, Technology, Architecture and in postgraduate subjects of science. Download Application Form from GATE Official Website information is provided here.
GATE 2018 Exam Score can be used for admissions in various Post graduate programs in various IIT’s, NIT’s and other centrally funded institutions. Nowadays various PSU’s are also hiring with the GATE Score.
This exam is jointly coordinated by the seven IIT’s and IISC in rotation, with IIT-Guwahati being the Organizing Institute for GATE 2018.

Wish you all the Best!

Also Read:

GATE 2018 NotificationFAQs – GATE 2018 Login, ApplicationGATE Eligibility Criteria
GATE syllabus 2018Reference Books For Gate 2018 ExamHow to Prepare for GATE 2018 Exam?
GATE Question PapersGATE Answer KeysGATE Results

SuperProfs– India’s Largest Online Coaching Platform is offering FREE Trail Classes for GATE-2018 for streams of ME, ECE, EE, IE, CSE & CE. Now students from all over India can learn from India’s Most Experienced Professors online and get their dream career.