best offers online classes ca cs cma

GATE Cut Off Score for IITs 2017 – General, OBC, SC, ST

Get details of GATE Cut Off Score for IITs 2017 – GN, OBC, SC/ST. The Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) are autonomous public institutes of higher education. At present there are around 23 IITs. The post-graduate level program that awards M.Tech, MS degrees in engineering is administered by the older IITs (Kharagpur, Bombay, Madras, Kanpur, Delhi, Dhanbad, Roorkee, Varanasi, Guwahati). M.Tech and MS admissions are done on the basis of Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE). GATE Cut Off Score for GN, OBC, SC/ST are not same. In various IITs, GATE Cut Off Score for GN, OBC, SC/ST is different.

We have tried compiling the cut-off scores of various IITs for post graduate programs. These cut-off scores will help you to set a goal which you need to achieve for getting admissions in the respective IITs.

GATE Cut off Score for IITs for GN,OBC, SC/ST

 

GATE Cut Off Score for IITs 2017 – Cut Off Score for GN, OBC, SC/ST

IIT BOMBAY (Score out of 1000)
SpecializationGATE DisciplineCut Off (GN)Cut Off (OBC)Cut Off (SC/ST)
Computer Science and EngineeringCS750675500
Control & ComputingEE, CS, EC, IN510459340
Power Electronics & Power SystemsEE, EC, IN510459340
Communication EngineeringEE, CS, EC510459340
Thermal & Fluids EngineeringCH, AU, AE, ME600540400
Design EngineeringAU, AE, PI, MC, ME600540400
Manufacturing EngineeringPI, MC, ME600540400
Systems & Control EngineeringEC, IN, EE, ME600540400
 

Selection Procedure: Selection procedure includes shortlisting students on the basis of GATE score and then it is followed by group discussion and/or interview.

IIT DELHI (Score out of 1000)
SpecializationGATE DisciplineCut Off (GN)Cut Off (OBC)Cut Off (SC/ST)
Control & AutomationEE, IN, EC750710550
Communication EngineeringIN, EC, EE770720540
Power SystemsEE750640555
Opto‐Electronics & Optical Comm.CS, EC, EE680610500
IIT Roorkee (Marks out of 100)
SpecializationCut Off (GN)Cut Off (OBC)Cut Off (SC/ST) Cut Off (PD)
Civil Engineering27.4925.4218.6320.02
Electrical Engineering57.0651.4238.4739.36
Electronics & Comm. Engg.29.3327.7520.4723.71
Computer Science & Engg.61.5855.6341.3746.49
IIT Guwahati (Marks out of 1000)
SpecializationCut Off (GN)Cut Off (OBC)Cut Off (SC/ST) Cut Off (PD)
Computer Science and Engineering785708569525
Communication Engineering795742607
Communication Engineering795677534425
Structural Engineering714662529381
Geo Technical Engineering647584492451
 

Note: The overall merit is decided by giving 70% weightage to GATE marks and 30% weightage to written test interview

IIT Kanpur (Marks out of 1000)
SpecializationCut Off (GN)Cut Off (OBC)Cut Off (SC/ST) Cut Off (PD)
Hydraulics and water resources706643415252
Structural Engineering639533419307
Geo Informatics632509364
Power and control717667499314
Signal Processing communication and network772712532381
Fluid Engineering787710593
Manufacturing Science765714569
Solid Mechanics and Design783729580508
Computer Science733661458
IIT Gandhinagar (Marks out of 1000)
SpecializationCut Off (GN)Cut Off (OBC)Cut Off (SC/ST) Cut Off (PD)
Civil Engineering630567420420
Material Science & Engineering300270200200
Mechanical Engineering400360268268
Civil Engineering525427350350
Electrical Engineering680427350350
IIT Bhubaneswar (All India Ranks)
SpecializationGeneral Closing RankOBC Closing RankSC Closing RankST Closing Rank
Civil Engineering594722131023357
Computer Science and Engineering26651115587394
Electrical Engineering42411835974363
Electronics and Communication Engineering39941750992457
Mechanical Engineering46921854958371
IIT HYDERABAD (All India Ranks)
SpecializationGeneral Closing RankOBC Closing RankSC Closing RankST Closing Rank
Civil Engineering48271606918230
Computer Science and Engineering85142725596
Electrical Engineering1928812629219
Mechanical Engineering30781041540235
IIT JODHPUR (All India Ranks)
SpecializationGeneral Closing RankOBC Closing RankSC Closing RankST Closing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering27041330690535
Electrical Engineering561522791168476
Mechanical Engineering600622881198621
IIT PATNA (All India Ranks)
SpecializationGeneral Closing RankOBC Closing RankSC Closing RankST Closing Rank
Civil Engineering707423911312447
Computer Science and Engineering288811592680586
Electrical Engineering551821011130576
Mechanical Engineering628422251211613
IIT ROPAR (All India Ranks)
SpecializationGeneral Closing RankOBC Closing RankSC Closing RankST Closing Rank
Civil Engineering737227011284425
Computer Science and Engineering1684834581495
Electrical Engineering38931825913449
Mechanical Engineering501020711036496
IIT INDORE (All India Ranks)
SpecializationGeneral Closing RankOBC Closing RankSC Closing RankST Closing Rank
Civil Engineering570523441209354
Computer Science and Engineering1344660427345
Electrical Engineering32651634890373
Mechanical Engineering392117461034449
IIT BHU(All India Ranks)
SpecializationGeneral Closing RankOBC Closing RankSC Closing RankST Closing Rank
Civil Engineering518518681050296
Computer Science and Engineering772410246250
Electrical Engineering28141145670315
Electronics Engineering24011143873434
Mechanical Engineering38001318844371
IIT TIRUPATI (All India Ranks)
SpecializationGeneral Closing RankOBC Closing RankSC Closing RankST Closing Rank
Civil Engineering853628141518550
Computer Science and Engineering453915931068578
Electrical Engineering656824421326760
Mechanical Engineering716527291377660

 

 

Also Read:

GATE 2018 NotificationFAQs – GATE 2018 Login, Application formGATE Eligibility Criteria
GATE syllabus 2018Reference Books For Gate 2018 ExamHow to Prepare for GATE 2018 Exam?
GATE Question PapersGATE Answer KeysGATE Results

SuperProfs– India’s Largest Online Coaching Platform is offering FREE Trail Classes for GATE-2018 for streams of ME, ECE, EE, IE, CSE & CE. Now students from all over India can learn from India’s Most Experienced Professors online and get their dream career.

[button link=”https://lms.superprofs.com/exam-info/?exam_id=475636&utm_source=sp-website&utm_medium=article&utm_campaign=ProductPageVisit” color=”black”] View Demo Lectures of GATE 2018 Now!!![/button][button link=”http://bit.ly/SPGATELIVE” color=”red”] Register for 3 Hours FREE Trial of GATE-2018 Online Classes[/button]