The Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) is an examination that primarily tests the detailed understanding of various undergraduate subjects in engineering and science. GATE is conducted jointly by the Gate Organising Institutes which are seven IITs and IISC Bangalore on behalf of the National Coordination Board –GATE, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Human resources Development (MHRD), Government of India. GATE is a gateway to Mtech, MSc or Ph.D. from IITs and IISC, Bangalore and from 2012 Public Sectors Undertakings (PSUs) started recruitment through GATE score.

IIT Delhi will be conducting GATE 2020

 

Gate Organising Institutes

The Indian Institute of Science (IISC) and seven Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) jointly administer the conduct of GATE. They are divided into 8 zones.

CA CS CMA Free Lectures

 

List of GATE examination organizing institutes since 1985 are as follows:-

Sr No Gate Organising Institutes Organizing Year
1 IIT Delhi*** GATE-2020
2 IIT Madras** GATE-2019
3 IIT Guwahati* GATE-2018
4 IIT Roorkee GATE-2017
5 IISC Bangalore GATE-2016
6 IIT Kanpur GATE-2015
7 IIT Kharagpur GATE-2014
8 IIT Bombay GATE-2013
9 IIT Delhi GATE-2012
10 IIT Madras GATE-2011
11 IIT Guwahati GATE-2010
12 IIT Roorkee GATE-2009
13 IISC Bangalore GATE-2008
14 IIT Kanpur GATE-2007
15 IIT Kharagpur GATE-2006
16 IIT Bombay GATE-2005
17 IIT Delhi GATE-2004
18 IIT Madras GATE-2003
19 IISC Bangalore GATE-2002
20 IIT Kanpur GATE-2001
21 IIT Kharagpur GATE-2000
22 IIT Bombay GATE-1999
23 IIT Delhi GATE-1998
24 IIT Madras GATE-1997
25 IIT Bangalore GATE-1996
26 IIT Kanpur GATE-1995
27 IIT Kharagpur GATE-1994
28 IIT Bombay GATE-1993
29 IIT Delhi GATE-1992
30 IIT Madras GATE-1991
31 IISC Bangalore GATE-1990
32 IIT Kanpur GATE-1989
33 IIT Kharagpur GATE-1988
34 IIT Bombay GATE-1987
35 IIT Delhi GATE-1986
36 IIT Madras GATE-1985
37 IISC Bangalore GATE-1984

 

From the above table, we can see that initially after every 6 years the circle repeats after 2008 the circle repeats after every 8 years.

Sr No Gate Organising Institutes Organizing Year
1 IIT Madras 1985,1991,1997,2003,2011,2019
2 IIT Delhi 1986,1992,1998,2004,2012,2020
3 IIT Bombay 1987,1993,1999,2005,2013
4 IIT Kharagpur 1988,1994,2000,2006,2014
5 IIT Kanpur 1989,1995,2001,2007,2015
6 IIT Bangalore 1984,1990,1996,2002,2008,2016
7 IIT Roorkee 2009,2017
8 IIT Guwahati 2010,2018

From the above pattern, we can see that GATE2020 is being organized by IIT Delhi.

This is our perception according to the given pattern, we may be wrong but as far as the given pattern is considered, it seems that it is following the pattern of rotating the pattern after 6 and 8 years by the Gate Organising Institutes. ALL THE VERY BEST FOR GATE2020.

 

Also Read:

 

Benefits of GATE Exam GATE Exam Procedure GATE Exam Details 2020
GATE syllabus 2020 Reference Books For Gate 2020 Exam How to Prepare for GATE 2020 – 2021 Exam?
GATE Question Papers GATE Prep Strategy & Study Tips GATE Results

Also Read:

GATE Application Form 2020 – Important Details

GATE Preparation Tips | Exam Strategy

SuperProfs– India’s Largest Online Coaching Platform is offering FREE Trial Classes for GATE-2020 for streams of ME, ECE, EE, IE, CSE & CE. Now students from all over India can learn from India’s Most Experienced Professors online and get their dream career. You can watch a few demo lectures by SuperProfs for GATE and see if you would want to consider subscribing to our video series for a better shot at clearing the GATE examination.

Download the App

Watch Videos Lecture Offline

×

Hello!

Click on the icon below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to admissions@superprofs.com

× How can I help you?