best offers online classes ca cs cma

Gate Organising Institutes Over The Years And Interesting Facts

The Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) is an examination that primarily tests the detailed understanding of various undergraduate subjects in engineering and science. GATE is conducted jointly by the Gate Organising Institutes which are seven IITs and IISC Bangalore on behalf of the National Coordination Board –GATE, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Human resources Development (MHRD), Government of India. GATE is a gateway to Mtech, MSc or Ph.D. from IITs and IISC, Bangalore and from 2012 Public Sectors Undertakings (PSUs) started recruitment through GATE score.

Click here to get instant access to SuperProfs online classes or register for Pen Drive classes

IIT Delhi will be conducting GATE 2020

 

Gate Organising Institutes

The Indian Institute of Science (IISC) and seven Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) jointly administer the conduct of GATE. They are divided into 8 zones.

 

List of GATE examination organizing institutes since 1985 are as follows:-

Sr NoGate Organising InstitutesOrganizing Year
1IIT Delhi***GATE-2020
2IIT Madras**GATE-2019
3IIT Guwahati*GATE-2018
4IIT RoorkeeGATE-2017
5IISC BangaloreGATE-2016
6IIT KanpurGATE-2015
7IIT KharagpurGATE-2014
8IIT BombayGATE-2013
9IIT Delhi GATE-2012
10IIT MadrasGATE-2011
11IIT GuwahatiGATE-2010
12IIT RoorkeeGATE-2009
13IISC BangaloreGATE-2008
14IIT KanpurGATE-2007
15IIT KharagpurGATE-2006
16IIT BombayGATE-2005
17IIT Delhi GATE-2004
18IIT MadrasGATE-2003
19IISC BangaloreGATE-2002
20IIT KanpurGATE-2001
21IIT KharagpurGATE-2000
22IIT BombayGATE-1999
23IIT DelhiGATE-1998
24IIT MadrasGATE-1997
25IIT Bangalore GATE-1996
26IIT KanpurGATE-1995
27IIT KharagpurGATE-1994
28IIT BombayGATE-1993
29IIT DelhiGATE-1992
30IIT MadrasGATE-1991
31IISC BangaloreGATE-1990
32IIT KanpurGATE-1989
33IIT KharagpurGATE-1988
34IIT BombayGATE-1987
35IIT DelhiGATE-1986
36IIT MadrasGATE-1985
37IISC BangaloreGATE-1984

 

From the above table, we can see that initially after every 6 years the circle repeats after 2008 the circle repeats after every 8 years.

Sr NoGate Organising InstitutesOrganizing Year
1IIT Madras1985,1991,1997,2003,2011,2019
2IIT Delhi1986,1992,1998,2004,2012,2020
3IIT Bombay1987,1993,1999,2005,2013
4IIT Kharagpur1988,1994,2000,2006,2014
5IIT Kanpur1989,1995,2001,2007,2015
6IIT Bangalore1984,1990,1996,2002,2008,2016
7IIT Roorkee2009,2017
8IIT Guwahati2010,2018

From the above pattern, we can see that GATE2020 is being organized by IIT Delhi.

This is our perception according to the given pattern, we may be wrong but as far as the given pattern is considered, it seems that it is following the pattern of rotating the pattern after 6 and 8 years by the Gate Organising Institutes. ALL THE VERY BEST FOR GATE2020.

Click here to get instant access to SuperProfs online classes or register for Pen Drive classes

Also Read:

 

Benefits of GATE ExamGATE Exam ProcedureGATE Exam Details 2020
GATE syllabus 2020Reference Books For Gate 2020 ExamHow to Prepare for GATE 2020 – 2021 Exam?
GATE Question PapersGATE Prep Strategy & Study TipsGATE Results

Also Read:

GATE Application Form 2020 – Important Details

GATE Preparation Tips | Exam Strategy

SuperProfs– India’s Largest Online Coaching Platform is offering FREE Trial Classes for GATE-2020 for streams of ME, ECE, EE, IE, CSE & CE. Now students from all over India can learn from India’s Most Experienced Professors online and get their dream career. You can watch a few demo lectures by SuperProfs for GATE and see if you would want to consider subscribing to our video series for a better shot at clearing the GATE examination.

Download the App

Watch Videos Lecture Offline