best offers online classes ca cs cma

GATE Cut Off for PSU Recruitment 2018

People looking for jobs through GATE 2018 in PSUs must have a look at this article about GATE Cutoff for PSU. Since PSUs only give a chance to the top rankers cracking PSU through gate becomes very important. The GATE PSU Cut off becomes an important topic for debate when the question is about interviews is raised. This article gives comprehensive details about GATE Cutoff for PSU recruitment and the Major PSUs using the GATE score.

People preparing for GATE 2018 and looking for GATE Cutoff for PSU might find the following information helpful:

Which companies come under PSU?

A state-owned enterprise in India is called a public sector undertaking (PSU) or a public sector enterprise. These companies are owned by the union government of India, or one of the many state or territorial governments, or both. PSUs may be classified as Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), public sector banks (PSBs) or State Level Public Enterprises (SLPEs). CPSEs are administered by the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.

Why is gate required to enter into PSUs?

At present around 50 PSUs including BHEL, Indian Oil Corporation, NTPC, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre are using the GATE score. The GATE registration number is required for applying to jobs in various PSUs. Even though you may not be interested in postgraduate studies (ME/M.Tech) after your BE/B.Tech, you have to apply and appear for GATE exam to get these jobs.

Therefore, it becomes essential to analyze the cutoff scores for these PSUs. The GATE PSU Cut Off depends solely on the company policy and various factors. It is to be understood that the GATE cutoff scores will also differ from discipline to discipline.

GATE PSU Cut off in the previous years: 

PSUBranchGenOBCSCSTPWD
HPCLMechanical68.4560.9050.5941.9434.40
Civil70.0463.0454.0551.3839.38
Electrical58.6453.3945.3041.5832.75
Instrumentation44.3339.3330.6721.0017.00
E&TC73.0569.6959.1454,6743.92
Chemical56.6744.0042.0032.6726.67
NTPCElectrical58.7254.1745.3145.6327.17
Mechanical80.9476.3766.1753.1642.65
Electronics69.1760.5454.6449.54
Instrumentation63554530.33
ONGC *Electronics856856639
CSE867496
Electrical817736683670
Mechanical750721644507
Instrumentation754738641495
Civil8888440754
BHELMechanical64.6758.0048.0039.67
Electrical73.6765.0055.6751.33
Electronics74.6770.3358.3351.67
MDLMechanical79.5477.3260.9052.87
Electrical59.5857.4543.3443.88
CEL *

 

ECE76614454480602739684
Mechanical3043322773
Electrical2153582155
* The GATE Ranks are mentioned and not scores
PowergridElectrical 59.10 53.44 44.65 41.84 –
Civil73.4966.7160.1153.78
IT70.6766.60
GAILMechanical63.3361.3349.0038.33
Electrical72.6768.0054.0049.00
Instrumentation47.6745.3334.0018.33
Chemical58.6753.6740.6743.67
NBCCCivil60 & above45 & above45 & above45 & above
RITES

 

 

 

Civil61.5337.8520.87
Mechanical77.3249.29
Electrical59.4255.4848.5923.33
S & T69.4147.96
IRCON *Electrical99.7897.5096.8191.62
Mechanical99.8399.30
Civil99.6792.42 89.72– 72.67

The GATE cutoff required are on the higher side and only candidates who are in the top ranks stand a chance of being called for interviews. The number of candidates who are called for interviews is around 4 times more than the actual requirement. This is because only the top rankers get to choose the company they will join and therefore the PSUs call a large number of candidates for the interviews.

Some other companies that recruit based on GATE PSU Cut off:

We hope this article about Gate PSU Cut off  has steered your head in the right direction. Share this article on Gate Cut Off for PSU with people who are preparing for GATE 2017. SuperProfs helps people prepare and excel in GATE Exam, join the community of 3 lakh students for free and learn how to crack GATE.

Also Read:

GATE 2018 NotificationFAQs – GATE 2018 Login, ApplicationGATE Eligibility Criteria
GATE syllabus 2018Reference Books For Gate 2018 ExamHow to Prepare for GATE 2018 Exam?
GATE Question PapersGATE Answer KeysGATE Results

SuperProfs– India’s Largest Online Coaching Platform is offering FREE Trail Classes for GATE-2018 for streams of ME, ECE, EE, IE, CSE & CE. Now students from all over India can learn from India’s Most Experienced Professors online and get their dream career.